Jojoba trees are indigenous to desert regions of south western United States. These small, drought loving bushes produce an oil filled fruit. The nut contains approximately 50% “oil”, a flowing, liquid wax. The liquid wax is highly resistant to oxidation which makes it preferable for skin care use.
Jojoba liquid wax is almost identical to human sebum, a substance which creates a protective layer on the skin. It contains significant amounts of tocopherols, vitamin E. Egyptian Jojoba Oil can be applied directly to the face without clogging pores. It can be combined with other premium Shea Terra skin care oils such as carrot seed, rose hips and pomegranate. Apply Egyptian Jojoba Oil to the ends of hair to prevent breakage and to the roots of hair to encourage hair growth.
Egyptian Jojoba Extra Virgin Oil is actually a liquid wax. Desert gold, Egyptian Jojoba Extra Virgin Oil benefits:
- Provides skin and hair with a protective cocoon.
- Soothes and calms skin.
- Protect skin from moistue loss
- Minimizes breakage when used on hair ends.
- encourages hair growth when used on hair roots.
- Will not clog pores and is not known to cause acne.
How to Use
Massage into freshly washed skin. Use on lips, and cuticles to soften. Use on chaffed skin. Safe for babies chaffed cheeks. Use on stretch marks. Massage into the ends of hair to prevent splitting and breakage.
100% pure, cold pressed, Certified Organic Egyptian Jojoba Oil