With a multitude of uses, Kalahari Melon Oil is a must have in every beauty cabinet. Basking under the intense sun of the Kalahari Desert, seeds of water-laden, indigenous “watermelons” intensify in their hydroxyl radical-scavenging anti-oxidant powers.
The result is a powerful, non-greasy, non-clogging oil that penetrates skin’s surface. Kalahari Melon Oil assists in the removal of toxins and debris while offering moisture protection.
Although the ancestor of the modern, sweet watermelon, Kalahari melon is a bitter melon that sprawls across the floor of the Kalahari Desert. Today many women in Namibia plant Kalahari melons for their valuable seeds. Kalahari melons are one of the few things that will grow in the harsh, desert conditions. The women sell their seeds to my friend, a native Namibian social worker who has purchased her own mill. She produces several of our cold pressed oils. Not only does she give cash in exchange for seeds, but she also looks after the welfare of the women by providing them with clothing and other necessities.
- 100% pure, cold pressed.
- Nourishing and balancing oil.
- Light enough to wear under make-up
- Strong enough to keep skin smooth and glowing.
- Reduces over production of oil for oily skin.
- Keeps skin soft and supple for dry skin.
How to Use
Your skin changes daily. Pollutants that it comes across, sun exposure level, your vitamin and mineral intake, the quality and amount of your water, and so on all affect and change your skin. Likewise, the skin oils that you use should change from time to time. What works for you one week might not work for you the next week. Plus, your skin benefits from the different nutrients that comes with changing up your oils. If one week your face feels a little oily, use a lighter oil and vice versa.
Daily usage: Massage few drops into each of the five facial points. Lightly massage under eye.
Make-up removal: Rub oil into make-up and use organic facial tissue to remove.
100% pure Kalahari melon oil