Green, Balsamic, with Lemon-wood Scent
Frankincense Carterii essential oil is hydro-distilled from a Middle Eastern or African tree’s gum resin. It has been used for thousands of years as a spiritual incense, folk medicine, and in cosmetics
In traditional Chinese Medicine, the gum resin is used for bruising, swelling, sores, and pain from traumatic injuries. Frankincense Carterii has the ability to rejuvenate the look of mature skin and can be used in serums or creams for the face. It is also used as an immune system support.
Frankincense can be a dear friend during times of grief and sorrow.
- Can help bring comfort during times of grief or sadness.
- When used topically, can help improve the look of mature skin.
- Helps ease joint pain that is a result of age or overuse.
- Also helps support a healthy immune system.
How to Use
- The properties of Frankincense Carterii make it ideal for joint pain associated with aging or overuse. Add 5-7 drops to a teaspoon of carrier oil and smooth over achy joints or add to skin rejuvenating preparations.
- Diffusing Frankincense Carterii oil during meditation creates a soothing, peaceful environment. Add to a favorite unscented lotion with a drop or two of myrrh or rose absolute for the friend who is grieving a loss.
Blends Well With
Bergamot, Cedarwood Atlas, Clary Sage, Coriander Seed, Jasmine Absolute, Myrrh, Nutmeg, Orange Sweet, Pine Scots, Sandalwood Australian, Spruce Hemlock and Vetiver.
Country of Origin: Somalia
Extraction Method: Hydro-Distilled
Plant Part: Resin
Strength of Aroma: Medium
KidSafe®: Yes! Frankincense Carterii is a KidSafe oil.
Do not apply to, or near, the face of infants or young children.