Jojoba oil is most similar to the composition of natural skin fat (sebum). It is suitable to use for all skin types, even oily skin. It can be used for massages, moisturizing, removal of makeup, lip care, helps moisturize dry ends of the hair, prepares the skin prior to shaving. Due to the high vitamin E content, it provides the skin with a radiant and healthy appearance. When added it other oils, it will extend their shelf-life and is also excellent for adding essential oils in aromatherapy. It has an antioxidant effect, prevents premature skin aging and delays the development of first wrinkles.
Cold pressed from the jojoba seeds. It has a golden to orange color and has a very mild, barely noticeable sweet scent. It forms a protective layer on the skin and leaves behind a soft, satin appearance. At cold temperatures it can become cloudy and denser, which is a natural process. In warmer temperatures it becomes clear and smooth again.
Valuable components: According to its composition, it is an vegetable wax. It is rich in minerals, especially vitamin E and has 98% unsaturated omega 9 essential fatty acids.
Facial Care: Apply the oil to cleansed skin, which was previously moisturized with toner or hydrosol.
Body Care: After bathing or showering, apply to the still moist skin and rub well. You can add a few drops of essential oil.
Hair Care: Apply to dry hair, massage into scalp and leave on for at least 30 minutes.
Nails: Massage a few drops of oil on the nail bed using your fingers or a cotton round until the oil is fully absorbed.
Lashes: Brush the oil through the lashes using an old, clean mascara wand. Alternatively, a cotton round or cotton bud can be used to apply the oil to the lashes. Avoid contact with the eyes.
The oil can be mixed with creams to improve their nourishing and conditioning properties and create a lighter texture. A few drops of essential oil can be added to the mixtures.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba Seed Oil)