Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) essential oil has a unique rich, earthy aroma and is popular for its many uses and peaceful, calming attributes. The patchouli plant is a tropical member of the lamiaceæ family. Distant relatives include lavender, rosemary, and other herb plants associated with temperate regions. Because the aroma has lasting effects, the oil is an important fixative ingredient in fine perfumes and cosmetics.
Aura Cacia Patchouli Essential Oil is grown and distilled in Madagascar.
- Helping with oily hair or dandruff.
- Providing feelings of relaxation and helping to ease stress or anxiety.
- Can be used as as an insecticide, antifungal, or antibacterial agent.
- Helps treating skin conditions such as dermatitis, acne, or dry, cracked skin
- Newly distilled patchouli essential oil has a fresh, green and slightly harsh aroma. As the oil ages, however, it mellows considerably, becoming sweeter and more balsamic. Like fine wine, patchouli improves with age.
- Patchouli blends well with many other essential oils, including sandalwood, vetiver, geranium, neroli, cedarwood, bergamot, jasmine, lavender, cassia, myrrh, clary sage, lavandin, clove, cinnamon and rose.
- Patchouli is known for its grounding, balancing and calming effects.
- Patchouli essential oil is generally considered a base note.
There are so many ways to use essential oils! The above suggested uses are just an introduction to a wide variety of quick tips and recipes available on auracacia.com. Because essential oils are highly concentrated, we recommend diluting them in a carrier product like skin care oil, water, unscented lotion, or unscented liquid soap. Follow this guide for safe, effective use.
Pogostemon cablin (patchouli) oil.